Calendar
The Keir Collection of Islamic Art Gallery
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, April 28, 2019
Edward Steichen: In Exaltation of Flowers
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, May 13
Journey to Space 3D
Perot Museum of Nature and Science -The Hoglund Foundation Theater
Through Sunday, May 6
Journey to Space
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Through Sunday, May 6
Looking for Home: "Streetwise: Tiny and Runaway Children in Seattle" (1983)
The Museum of Street Culture at Encore Park
Through Sunday, September 30
James Surls: Through the Thorn Tree
Museum of Biblical Art - The MBA
Through Saturday, April 28
Murillo at the Meadows: A 400th Anniversary Celebration
Meadows Museum
Through Sunday, December 2
Three African American Bishops of the United Methodist Church
Southern Methodist University - Bridwell Library
Through Friday, April 27
Asian Textiles: Art and Trade Along the Silk Road
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, December 9
Earthly Splendor: Korean Ceramics from the Collection
Crow Collection of Asian Art
Through Saturday, October 6
African Ancestral Legacies: Tunde Odunlade, Naomi Wanjiku Gakunga
The Geometric and MADI Museum
Through Sunday, April 22
First Sculpture: Handaxe to Figure Stone
Nasher Sculpture Center
Through Sunday, April 29
The Thomas J. Harrison Bible Collection
Southern Methodist University - Bridwell Library
Through Friday, May 4
Foundations of Community: The Black Church in Dallas
Dallas Public Library, J. Erik Jonsson Central Library - Dallas History & Archives Division
Through Thursday, May 31
Memory, Mind, Matter: The Sculpture of Eduardo Chillida
Meadows Museum
Through Sunday, June 3
Manzanar: The Wartime Photographs of Ansel Adams
Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance
Through Tuesday, August 7
Hometown Texas: Photographs by Peter Brown, Stories by Joe Holley
PDNB Gallery (Photographs Do Not Bend)
Through Saturday, May 5
Water & Ice
Ferrari Gallery
Through Saturday, April 28
First Ladies: Style of Influence
George W. Bush Presidential Center
Through Monday, October 1
The Landscape Architecture of Lawrence Halprin
NorthPark Center
Through Monday, April 30
SMARTER BUILDINGS Exhibition
Dallas Center for Architecture (DCFA)
Through Friday, May 4
K.L.R.D. G.R.L.S.
Umbrella Gallery
Through Saturday, April 21
Celebration of Life
ArtReach Gallery - Lovers Lane United Methodist Church Foundation
Through Wednesday, May 2
Petals & Patterns
North Haven Gardens
Through Friday, May 11
David Collins 84"
Jesuit Dallas Museum
Through Wednesday, May 30
EVERY DAY'LL BE SUNDAY Photographs by Dickie Hill
St. Matthew's Cathedral Episcopal Church
Through Wednesday, April 25
Margo Chase: Chasing the Bright Light
VisCom Gallery
Through Friday, May 4
Caroline Oliver: Rainbow Road
Jen Mauldin Gallery
Through Saturday, April 21
Courtney Miles - Courtney: Love
Jen Mauldin Gallery
Through Saturday, April 21
Laura Owens
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, July 29
2018 Obelisk Awards - Call for Nominations
Business Council for the Arts
Through Wednesday, May 2
Women's Work Art Exhibition
SP/N Gallery at Synergy Park North 2
Through Saturday, April 21
Shared Time, Then and Now
Ro2 Art
Through Saturday, April 28
ART214 Juried Exhibition
South Dallas Cultural Center
Through Saturday, April 28
Linda Dee Guy: Littoral Imaginarium
Ro2 Art
Through Saturday, April 28
Brad Ellis | Kelsey Irvin | Tracey Harris
Craighead-Green Gallery
Through Saturday, May 5
Spirit is Ageless Contest Celebration of Artists & Writers
The Point - Center for Arts and Education at C.C. Young
Through Sunday, April 29
Avanti Art Al Fresco Series
Avanti Restaurant
Through Thursday, May 31
Constance Lowe: Chromarray
Southern Methodist University - Hawn Gallery in the Hamon Arts Library
Through Sunday, May 27
Mary German: Natural Flux
Texas Discovery Gardens
Through Sunday, April 29
Jewelry Trunk Show
Kittrell / Riffkind Art Glass Gallery
Through Sunday, April 29
Close Knit - Solo Exhibition by Kristin Skees
Galleri Urbane - Dallas
Through Saturday, May 5
Samantha McCurdy: Personal Boundaries Solo Exhibition
Galleri Urbane - Dallas
Through Saturday, May 5
Kristin Skees: Close-Knit Solo Exhibition
Galleri Urbane - Dallas
Through Saturday, May 5
Personal Boundaries - Solo Exhibition by Samantha McCurdy
Galleri Urbane - Dallas
Through Saturday, May 5
Maysey Craddock – ‘Ephemeral Field’
Cris Worley Fine Arts
Through Saturday, May 12
Robert Sagerman – ‘Small Gestures, and the Fullness of Fields’
Cris Worley Fine Arts
Through Saturday, May 12
Ball of Confusion: Art of Dwayne Carter
The Kessler Theater
Through Saturday, June 30
Penumbra
Texas Theatre
Through Saturday, May 19
Fragments
SITE131
Through Friday, June 8
SOLUNA International Music & Arts Festival
Dallas Arts District
Through Wednesday, June 13
EARTHxFilm Festival
Fair Park
Through Sunday, April 22
Spring at the Park
NorthPark Center
Through Monday, April 23
"West Dressed: Fashions Inspired by the American West" Exhibition
Fossil - NorthPark Center
Through Sunday, June 17
Roche Bobois Presents L’Artesania de Vivir Exhibition
One Arts Plaza
Through Tuesday, April 24
Lynné Bowman Cravens: False Mercury
500X Gallery
Through Sunday, May 6
In Search of the Uncanny Valley
500X Gallery
Through Sunday, May 6
Roberto Ugalde
Southwest Gallery
Through Saturday, May 12
Artifacts of Human Trafficking
Wilshire Baptist Church - Dallas
Through Sunday, May 6
Wind Sculptures in Motion: The Kinetic Art of Lyman Whitaker at the Dallas Arboretum
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Through Tuesday, July 31
The Power of Gold: Asante Royal Regalia from Ghana
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, August 12
MAIN ST. Fort Worth Arts Festival
Downtown Fort Worth Initiatives, Inc.
Through Sunday, April 22
OCEANS Art Exhibit to Benefit Ocean Conservancy
Art Gallery Pure
Through Friday, June 15
Classics at Cour Regard: Midnight's Children
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Friday, April 20
The Dallas Poetry Slam
Heroes Lounge
Friday, April 20
FREE! Movies at The Park - Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle
The Shops at Park Lane
Friday, April 20
KXT 91.7 Presents Charley Crockett
Majestic Theatre
Friday, April 20
Jukebox The Ghost
House of Blues
Friday, April 20
La Vie En Rose
St. Matthew's Cathedral Episcopal Church
Friday, April 20
Appetite for Advocacy
Sheraton Dallas Hotel
Friday, April 20
Cindy Hortsman and Mike Medina at Chocolate Secrets
Chocolate Secrets & Wine Gardens
Friday, April 20
Meadows Wind Ensemble: Firecracker!
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Friday, April 20
Railroad Earth LIVE at Granada Theater!
Granada Theater
Friday, April 20
Free Show with Singer-Songwriter, Layne Elizabeth
Opening Bell Coffee
Friday, April 20
Friday Night Improv Comedy
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Friday, April 20
Jamie Campbell- The Devil on the Wall OR That Time I Got Kidnapped
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Through Saturday, April 21
Folding Chairs Comedy Troupe Presents "To Be Perfectly Blunt"
Pocket Sandwich Theatre
Through Saturday, April 21
Pomare Plus: works by Eleo Pomare and others
South Dallas Cultural Center
Through Saturday, April 21
Cell - A play by Cassandra Medley
Bath House Cultural Center
Through Saturday, April 21
Spring Dance Performance
Mountain View College
Through Saturday, April 21
EARTHx at Texas Discovery Gardens
Texas Discovery Gardens
Through Sunday, April 22
The Craft Guild of Dallas Spring Show & Sale
Craft Guild of Dallas
Through Sunday, April 22
EARTHx Expo, Conference and Film: Earth Day
Fair Park
Through Sunday, April 22
Trojan Women
Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
Through Thursday, April 26
A Servant of Two Masters
KD Studio Conservatory of Film & Dramatic Arts
Through Saturday, April 28
Empathitrax
Bryant Hall - on the Kalita Humphreys Campus
Through Saturday, April 28
Where Earth Meets the Sky
Latino Cultural Center
Through Sunday, April 29
As Dreams Are Made On
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Through Sunday, April 29
Congressional Art Competition Art Exhibit
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Through Monday, April 30
The Trials of Sam Houston
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Through Sunday, May 13
Music On Mockingbird
Mockingbird Station
Through Friday, June 29
The Big Cheese Mac Off
Bonton Farms Extension
Saturday, April 21
Joe McBride at Chocolate Secrets
Chocolate Secrets & Wine Gardens
Saturday, April 21
Improv for Autism (Teens 14-18) Course
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, April 21
KXT 91.7 Presents Houndmouth
Granada Theater
Saturday, April 21
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Concert Under the Stars
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Saturday, April 21
Children's Acting
KD Studio Conservatory of Film & Dramatic Arts
Saturday, April 21
Foo Fighters
Starplex Pavilion
Saturday, April 21
Earth
Bath House Cultural Center
Saturday, April 21
PrintShop-a-GOGO Workshop Series!
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, April 21
PrintShop-a-GOGO: 2 Color Linocut Workshop
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, April 21
Star of Texas Music Festival
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, April 21
2018 15th Annual Richland College Carnival of Steel
Richland College - Fannin Performance Hall
Saturday, April 21
Marion Meadows & Paul Brown
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Saturday, April 21
Junior Players' Season of Values General Auditions
Sammons Center for the Arts
Saturday, April 21
Houndmouth Afterparty with the Mammoths
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, April 21
De Colores 1-Year Anniversary with Shea Serrano
Texas Theatre
Saturday, April 21
Moving Music
Moody Performance Hall
Saturday, April 21 through Sunday, April 22
EARTHx Music Stage in Fair Park
Fair Park
Saturday, April 21 through Sunday, April 22
The 2018 White Rock Home Tour
Hexter Elementary School
Saturday, April 21 through Sunday, April 22
University of Drag
Resource Center Dallas
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, April 28
heART Creations & heART Drop
Color Me Empowered
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, April 28
Don Giovanni
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, April 21 through Sunday, April 29
Blue
Dallas Children's Theater
Saturday, April 21 through Sunday, May 6
Neighborhood of the Heart with Ellie Ivanova
Sunset Art Studios
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, May 12
The Felling
Ochre House Theater
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, May 12
Highland Park Village LOCAL Artisan Market
Highland Park Village
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, June 16
Improv for Alzheimer’s & Dementia Caregivers Workshop
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, April 21 through Thursday, June 21
Mni Wiconi, Honoring The Water Protectors Photographs by John Willis Artwork by the Tribe
Tammy Cromer Gallery
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, June 30
West African Dance Community Class Hosted By Bandan Koro
Sammons Center for the Arts
Saturday, April 21 through Saturday, August 25
Ensembles in the Community
Dallas Public Library - Bachman Lake
Sunday, April 22
"West Side Story" Movie Screening
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, April 22
Kids In The Cliff - Christina Katerina & The Box
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, April 22
Leonard Volk: 'Awareness, then Recognition'
Lucas Street Antiques and Arts
Sunday, April 22
Garden to Table Experience Dinner - Presented by Two Sisters Catering
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Sunday, April 22
Annual Courcelle Dinner Gala
Doubletree Dallas Campbell Centre
Sunday, April 22
Jennifer Jane Niceley
Opening Bell Coffee
Sunday, April 22
An Afternoon of Rachmaninoff & Beethoven
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Sunday, April 22
Season Finale: Children's Chorus of Greater Dallas
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Sunday, April 22
KXT 91.7 Presents The Breeders
House of Blues
Sunday, April 22
Chinese Music with Yiyi Gao and Friends
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, Fine Arts Division
Sunday, April 22
Opus 100 Series: Ken Cowan
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Sunday, April 22
Improv for Autism (Adults 18+) Course
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Sunday, April 22
Apr 22 Intro to 16mm Film Experimental Emulsions: Cyanotype
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, April 22
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Danielle Allen
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, April 23
El Book Club – La Tribu. Retratos de Cuba
The Wild Detectives
Monday, April 23
Meadows Distinguished Performer Concert Series: Aaron Boyd and Friends
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Monday, April 23
Suffering and Joy: The Healing Power of Poetry
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Monday, April 23
Texas A&M University - Commerce Chorale in Concert
Cathedral Shrine of the Virgin of Guadalupe
Monday, April 23
SiriusXM Presents Todd Rundgren's Utopia
Majestic Theatre
Monday, April 23
Organ Master Class with Ken Cowan
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Monday, April 23
DSLR Evening Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Monday, April 23 through Wednesday, June 20
Georges Melies and His Wandering Star Film Company at SMU
Southern Methodist University - McCord Auditorium
Tuesday, April 24
KXT Sun Sets: Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear with Wesley Jensen
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, April 24
Meadows Guitar Ensemble Spring Concert
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Tuesday, April 24
The Lone Bellow LIVE at Granada Theater!
Granada Theater
Tuesday, April 24
A Night With Glennon Doyle
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
Tuesday, April 24
Louis Lortie: Piano Master Class
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Tuesday, April 24
SOLD OUT: KXT 91.7 Presents David Byrne
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, April 24
Alien Worlds Book Group
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Tuesday, April 24
Live Life Colorfully
The Point - Center for Arts and Education at C.C. Young
Tuesday, April 24
Dallas New Media Artists
The Wild Detectives
Tuesday, April 24
Lightroom Evening Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Tuesday, April 24 through Thursday, April 26
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "Les Misérables"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Tuesday, April 24 through Sunday, May 6
Discover Dallas Downtown Dallas Movie Series
Belo Garden
Wednesday, April 25
Dallas Moore LIVE at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Wednesday, April 25
From the Pen to the Stage
The Writer's Garret
Wednesday, April 25
Open House + Art Exhibition
Maddrey PLLC
Wednesday, April 25
Rejected: Stories Unsold - 2049
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, April 25
48th Annual USA Film Festival
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Wednesday, April 25 through Sunday, April 29
HAIM
South Side Ballroom
Thursday, April 26
An Evening With! Lost Fair Park with Jim Parsons
Hall of State at Fair Park
Thursday, April 26
Tony Bennett
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Thursday, April 26
Hidden Scribes Live Podcast Recording At The Hop
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, April 26
Lewis Black: The Jokes On US Tour
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, April 26
Read Southall Band LIVE at Sundown at Granada!
Sundown at Granada
Thursday, April 26
Hidden Scribes, the podcast LIVE
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, April 26
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Majesty of Rock: A Journey/Styx Tribute Experience
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, April 26
Jaap Van Zweden Conducts Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, April 26 through Saturday, April 28
Bethany by Laura Marks
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Thursday, April 26 through Friday, May 4
The Last One Nighter on the Death Trail Starring the Disappointment Players
Theatre Three
Thursday, April 26 through Sunday, May 20
Senior Line Dancing
Latino Cultural Center
Thursday, April 26 through Thursday, May 31
The Commedia
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, Fine Arts Division
Thursday, April 26 through Thursday, July 12
Dallas Opera Guild 30th Annual Vocal Competition - Semi-finals
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, April 27
"Weird Al" Yankovic
Majestic Theatre
Friday, April 27
Social Science: Formulate
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Friday, April 27
Dallas Poetry Project: Common Language
Arts Mission Oak Cliff
Friday, April 27
Consolation of Apollo at Social Science
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Friday, April 27
Commerce Street Night Market: Earthy Delights
Pike West Commerce
Friday, April 27
FREE! Movies at The Park: Coco
The Shops at Park Lane
Friday, April 27
Josh Johnson & Friends
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Friday, April 27 through Saturday, April 28
4th Annual Guitar Festival
Mountain View College
Friday, April 27 through Saturday, April 28
Not Your Momma’s Ingenue
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Friday, April 27 through Saturday, April 28
SOLD OUT: Jack White
The Bomb Factory
Friday, April 27 through Sunday, April 29
Soul Purpose
Black Academy of Arts and Letters - Naomi Bruton Theater
Friday, April 27 through Sunday, April 29
Yoga Nidra & Intention - Awaken Your Radiance
WAAS Gallery
Friday, April 27 through Sunday, April 29
Stupid F**king Bird by Aaron Posner
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Friday, April 27 through Saturday, May 5
Augmented Reality: Pedro Morales and Miguel Prypchan
The Geometric and MADI Museum
Friday, April 27 through Sunday, July 15
Augmented Reality
The Geometric and MADI Museum
Friday, April 27 through Sunday, July 15
Lake-a-Palooza! Festival
Bath House Cultural Center
Saturday, April 28
Goldmark Art Show & Sale
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Saturday, April 28
Dallas Opera Guild 30th Annual Vocal Competition - Finals
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, April 28
2018 Cupcakes for a Cause
University Park United Methodist Church
Saturday, April 28
Intermediate DSLR Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, April 28
Improv for Autism Workshop (Adults 18+)
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, April 28
We Knew What We Had: The Greatest Jazz Story Never Told
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Saturday, April 28
Bollywood and Beyond
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, April 28
Children's Day Festival/ Dia del Niño Festival
Latino Cultural Center
Saturday, April 28
Pawel Wnuk Faculty Bassoon Recital
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Saturday, April 28
Call for Artists: 54th Annual Lakewood Art Show
Dallas Public Library - Lakewood Branch
Saturday, April 28
Skyline Half
Ronald Kirk Bridge and the Felix H. Lozada, Sr. Gateway (Formally known as Continental Avenue Bridge
Saturday, April 28
English Country Dance Party
First United Lutheran Church
Saturday, April 28
Jowanda E. Jordan Festival of Negro Spirituals
St. Luke Community United Methodist Church
Saturday, April 28
Songwriters Dinner
Art House Dallas
Saturday, April 28
Light Painting at Night with Noel Kerns
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, April 28
Artist Reception - ART214: Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, April 28
Bob Schneider LIVE at Granada Theater!
Granada Theater
Saturday, April 28
Opening Reception: Ann Chisholm - Image As Language
Jen Mauldin Gallery
Saturday, April 28
Historic City Tour: Historic Neighborhoods with Rose-Mary Rumbley
Hall of State at Fair Park
Saturday, April 28
Bhanned in the USA Bhad Bhabie Tour
Trees
Saturday, April 28
Arts N' Beats presented by Corona Premier
Fashion Industry Gallery (FIG)
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, April 29
Children’s Art Escape at Artscape
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, April 29
Dallas Arboretum’s Artscape Fine Art and Craft Fair
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, April 29
North Dallas Artists Studio Tour
North Dallas
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, April 29
Tanzania Day 2018 Festival
Wyndham Dallas Suites - Park Centrale
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, April 29
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, May 6
Ann Chisholm - Image As Language
Jen Mauldin Gallery
Saturday, April 28 through Saturday, May 26
Seeking Focus
Umbrella Gallery
Saturday, April 28 through Sunday, May 27
ART214: Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, April 28 through Friday, June 1
River Adventures with Trinity River Audubon Center
Trinity River Audubon Center
Saturday, April 28 through Saturday, June 2
to Another Season
The Reading Room
Saturday, April 28 through Saturday, June 9
Silent Music: Music of the Holocaust
Southern Methodist University - Caruth Auditorium in Owen Arts Center
Sunday, April 29
Clay Workshop with Mary German
Texas Discovery Gardens
Sunday, April 29
UNT Music in the City: UNT Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Sunday, April 29
Apr 29 Paper Lithography Collage
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, April 29
The Great Create 2018
Nasher Sculpture Center
Sunday, April 29
Love is in the Air
Orpheus Chamber Singers
Sunday, April 29
Lit Hop Celebration with Author Walter Mosley
The Kessler Theater
Sunday, April 29
Kids In The Cliff - Eeyore Has A Birthday
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, April 29
Back To The Future
Moody Performance Hall
Sunday, April 29
Pop Up Photography Show (PUPS)
Harlowe MXM
Sunday, April 29
The Gong Experience with Kenny Kolter
Unity on Greenville
Sunday, April 29
The WD Book Club - Red Clocks
The Wild Detectives
Monday, April 30
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - David Sedaris
Southern Methodist University - McFarlin Memorial Auditorium
Monday, April 30
Wrestling Jerusalem
Jewish Community Center of Dallas
Monday, April 30
The Transformation Project Residency Festival
W.H. Adamson High School
Monday, April 30
Deep Vellum Book Club: The Mountain & The Wall
Deep Vellum Books
Tuesday, May 1
Marian Hill
House of Blues
Tuesday, May 1
The Historians Book Group
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Tuesday, May 1
Lightroom Lab
Dallas Center for Photography
Tuesday, May 1
KXT Sun Sets: Laura Veirs with Ryan Berg
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, May 1
Dallas Chamber Symphony Presents “Rachmaninoff 3”
Moody Performance Hall
Tuesday, May 1
Opening Reception: Introducing...
Kittrell / Riffkind Art Glass Gallery
Tuesday, May 1
Inner Moonlight: Lauren Brazeal & Stevie Edwards
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, May 2
Toni Morrison’s Beloved and the Black Mask of Humanity
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Wednesday, May 2
A Night of Symphonic Hip Hop featuring Wyclef Jean with the Dallas POPS
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Wednesday, May 2
Turning Wine Into Water ~ A Night of Coloring & Wine for Charity
Times Ten Cellars - Dallas
Wednesday, May 2
DCP Speaker Series: My (later) Life on the Street
Dallas Center for Photography
Wednesday, May 2
Portraiture in Oil
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Wednesday, May 2 through Saturday, May 5
Soundings: Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin
Nasher Sculpture Center
Thursday, May 3
May 5 Interior Painting: Color, Light, Space
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, May 3
Ha*Ash
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, May 3
Leni Zumas - Red Clocks
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, May 3
Ladies Lazarus Poetry Reading
Deep Vellum Books
Thursday, May 3
Donizetti Delights!
Latino Cultural Center
Thursday, May 3
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Walk the Line: Authentic Johnny Cash
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, May 3
Dallas International Film Festival 2018 (DIFF)
Magnolia Theatre
Thursday, May 3 through Thursday, May 10
Field Day 18
Better Block Foundation
Friday, May 4
Visual Showcase
Anna Lou Glass
Friday, May 4
Las Arpias
Majestic Theatre
Friday, May 4
FREE! Movies at The Park: Wonder Woman
The Shops at Park Lane
Friday, May 4
Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance
Texas Theatre
Friday, May 4
Animal Years LIVE at Sundown at Granada!
Sundown at Granada
Friday, May 4
Air Play
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, May 4
Meadows Opera Theatre’s Opera Free For All: A Happy Bernstein Birthday!
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Friday, May 4
Senior Dance Concert
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Friday, May 4 through Saturday, May 5
Hans York & Banda Brazil - Antonio Carlos Jobim Tribute
The Kitchen Café
Friday, May 4 through Saturday, May 5
Astor Piazzolla & Tango Caliente
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, May 4 through Sunday, May 6
Meadows Symphony Orchestra: Concerto Competition Winners’ Concert
Southern Methodist University - Owen Arts Center
Friday, May 4 through Sunday, May 6
Jungalbook
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, May 4 through Saturday, May 26
An Evening With Lloyd Cole at The Wild Detectives
The Wild Detectives
Saturday, May 5
5X5 Art Show benefitting NCMECTX
McKinney & Olive
Saturday, May 5
Saturday Drop In Art (Age 8-12)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, May 5
Derby Day at Turner House
Turner House
Saturday, May 5
Songs of Life, Light and Love
Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
Saturday, May 5
Macro Photography Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, May 5
TITAS Presents: Command Performance 2018
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, May 5
Saturday Drop In Art (Age 4-8)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, May 5
Kathleen Madigan: Boxed Wine and Bigfoot
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, May 5
Ottoman Turks LIVE at Sundown at Granada!
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, May 5
10th Annual Little Kids Rock Jam Festival
Seagoville High School
Saturday, May 5
The Art of Collecting
Kirk Hopper Fine Art
Saturday, May 5
Auditions for the 2018-2019 Season
Orpheus Chamber Singers
Saturday, May 5 through Sunday, May 6
Discover Dallas Downtown Dallas Movie Series
Dallas Farmers Market
Saturday, May 5 through Friday, May 25
What is the Opposite of a Computer
Inner Space
Saturday, May 5 through Sunday, May 27
Introducing...
Kittrell / Riffkind Art Glass Gallery
Saturday, May 5 through Sunday, June 3
Madeleine Terry: Treasures of the Spirit
Haley-Henman Gallery
Saturday, May 5 through Saturday, June 9
Henry Biber: Shapes of the Void
Haley-Henman Gallery
Saturday, May 5 through Saturday, June 9
Mother's Day Paint & Plant Party
Cedars Art House
Sunday, May 6
Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Presents Rising Talent
Moody Performance Hall
Sunday, May 6
Kids In The Cliff - The Tale Of Peter Rabit
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, May 6
Texas Local Live 2018 Songwriter Competition
Sundown at Granada
Sunday, May 6
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Naomi Shihab Nye
Dallas Museum of Art
Sunday, May 6
Bhakti House Band Concert - Painting The Music
Unity on Greenville
Sunday, May 6
Opening Reception - Henry Biber: Shapes of the Void
Haley-Henman Gallery
Sunday, May 6
SOLUNA | The Diffracted Symphony
NorthPark Center
Sunday, May 6 through Monday, May 28
Art Music Mondays
Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration
Monday, May 7
BeautyX Retail Summit
Hotel Crescent Court
Monday, May 7
Adult Legal Series Elder Law
Fort Worth Public Library - Ridglea Branch
Monday, May 7
KXT 91.7 Presents Franz Ferdinand
House of Blues
Monday, May 7
SOLUNA | A Musician's View
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Monday, May 7
Women's Galore Book Club - The Argonauts
The Wild Detectives
Monday, May 7
Parker Millsap LIVE at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Tuesday, May 8
Shequel Launch Party
The Wild Detectives
Tuesday, May 8
The Dallas Institute’s Breakfast Book Group
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Tuesday, May 8
The Humans
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, May 8 through Sunday, May 20
Vellum Ouroboros - A Poetry Open Mic Salon
Deep Vellum Books
Tuesday, May 8 through Monday, June 11
KXT 91.7 Presents King Tuff
Club Dada
Wednesday, May 9
Hayley Kiyoko Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Wednesday, May 9
Healthcare Disparity and Maternal Mortality
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, May 9
The Velocity of Autumn
Bath House Cultural Center
Wednesday, May 9 through Saturday, May 26
Yesika Salgado - Corazon
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, May 10
SOLD OUT: KXT 91.7 Presents Andrew McMahon
Granada Theater
Thursday, May 10
Home and Garden Concert
Orchestra of New Spain
Thursday, May 10
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - The Molly Ringwalds
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, May 10
SOLUNA | ReMix: Mozart — Tchaikovsky — Berg
Moody Performance Hall
Thursday, May 10 through Friday, May 11
Folds to Flight at Galleria Dallas
Galleria Dallas
Thursday, May 10 through Saturday, June 30
Friday Night Salon
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Friday, May 11
SOLUNA | Melodies of Certain Damage
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, May 11
Ricki Derek & his Swinging Big Band
The Statler Hotel & Residences
Friday, May 11
KXT 91.7 Presents Dr. Dog
Granada Theater
Friday, May 11
KXT Presents: Dr. Dog Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Friday, May 11
Transcendence with the Highland Park Chorale
Highland Park Presbyterian Church
Friday, May 11
May 11 The Art of Sign Making
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, May 11
American Classics Festival
Majestic Theatre
Friday, May 11 through Saturday, May 12
Homegrown Festival 2018
Main Street Garden
Saturday, May 12
SOLUNA | Lecture: Music and the Brain
Moody Performance Hall
Saturday, May 12
Artist Talk with Henry Biber: Shapes of the Void
Haley-Henman Gallery
Saturday, May 12
Opening Reception: Brandon Boyd: OptiMystic
Samuel Lynne Galleries
Saturday, May 12
May 12 Spiderweb Looms
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, May 12
Semillitas Book Club 4 Girls
Lucky Dog Books - Oak Cliff
Saturday, May 12
Calvin Sexton presents Inner City All-Stars Voodoo Chicken Jam
The Free Man Cajun Cafe & Lounge
Saturday, May 12
Improv for Anxiety Workshop (Adults 18+)
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, May 12
Bancroft Family Concert: Rebecca Glass, viola
Dallas Museum of Art
Saturday, May 12
An Acoustic Evening with Ray Scott
Opening Bell Coffee
Saturday, May 12
Feminist Read-In
The Wild Detectives
Saturday, May 12
Wilderado LIVE at Sundown at Granada!
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, May 12
Samuel Lynne Galleries Presents Brandon Boyd: OptiMystic
Samuel Lynne Galleries
Saturday, May 12 through Saturday, June 2
Beginner DSLR Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, May 12 through Saturday, June 16
LUCRECIA WAGGONER: ‘Dichotomy’
Laura Rathe Fine Art
Saturday, May 12 through Saturday, June 16
Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Season Finale
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Sunday, May 13
Whose Live Anyway?
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, May 13
Mother's Day Concert & Butterfly Releases
Texas Discovery Gardens
Sunday, May 13
JCC Dallas Bagel Run
Jewish Community Center of Dallas
Sunday, May 13
Kids In The Cliff - Ursula Nordstrom
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, May 13
One Life Beautiful: A Mother's Day Celebration
Moody Performance Hall
Sunday, May 13
SOLUNA | Las Personas No Van Juntas
Dallas Museum of Art
Sunday, May 13
Friends and Neighbors Organ Concert
St. John’s Episcopal Church - Dallas
Sunday, May 13
Let's Talk About Sex: Sex Educator
The Wild Detectives
Monday, May 14
Stakes Is High: Race, Faith and Hope for America
King of Glory Lutheran Church
Monday, May 14
Reductionism and Luxury
Heritage Auction Galleries - Design District Showroom
Tuesday, May 15
SOLD OUT: KXT Sun Sets: Patty Griffin with Abraham Alexander
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, May 15
SOLUNA | Mariachi Wagner
Moody Performance Hall
Tuesday, May 15
Cine de Oro: El Callejón de Los Milagros
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, May 16
The Dallas Institute’s Lunch Book Group
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Wednesday, May 16
Knowing Your Rights: Sexual Assault and Harassment
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, May 16
SOLUNA | Wagner: A Genius in Exile
Alamo Drafthouse Cedars - Dallas
Wednesday, May 16
Ser National STEM Community Day
Mountain View College
Thursday, May 17
Sammons Cabaret: Janelle Lutz (SOLD OUT)
Sammons Center for the Arts
Thursday, May 17
Achieve Momentum Now
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, May 17
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Noah Charney
Dallas Museum of Art
Thursday, May 17
Nada Surf Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Thursday, May 17
SOLUNA | Grubnik + Suzanne
Nasher Sculpture Center
Thursday, May 17
Carmen Boullosa - How Do We Construct Our Voices?
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, May 17
SOLUNA | Lecture: Discovering Die Walküre
AT&T Performing Arts Center
Thursday, May 17
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Motown Magic
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, May 17
Relief Printmaking
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, May 18
El Matrimonio Perjudica Seriamente la Salud
Majestic Theatre
Friday, May 18
Undocumented: A Conversation with John Moore
Deep Vellum Books
Friday, May 18
CityLab High School Summit
CityLab High School
Friday, May 18 through Saturday, May 19
SOLUNA | Jaap Van Zweden Conducts Wagner's Die Walküre
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Friday, May 18 through Sunday, May 20
Dallas Black Dance Theatre Presents Spring Celebration
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, May 18 through Sunday, May 20
Sweet Tooth Hotel
Victory Park
Friday, May 18 through Saturday, June 30
SOLUNA | Breaking Shadows
The Cedars Union
Saturday, May 19
Edible Wild Plants
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, May 19
SMU Senior Film Screenings
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Saturday, May 19
Botanical Inks + Handmade Books
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, May 19
Dave Matthews Band
Starplex Pavilion
Saturday, May 19
Introduction to Wet Plate Photography
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, May 19
Wine and Magic
Checkered Past Winery
Saturday, May 19 through Saturday, June 9
KXT 91.7 Presents David Crosby
Granada Theater
Sunday, May 20
Leatherworking
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, May 20
Cultivate Your Logo: Adobe Illustrator Basics
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, May 20
Lunch with the K3 Sisters
Opening Bell Coffee
Sunday, May 20 through Sunday, December 16
Speaking of Movies: Dinner and a Classic Movie
Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture
Monday, May 21
Cold War Kids
The Rustic
Monday, May 21
Peter Hook & the Light
Granada Theater
Tuesday, May 22
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Michael Ondaatje
First Presbyterian Church - Dallas
Tuesday, May 22
CALLIGRAPHY: SHADOW AND LIGHT
Crow Collection of Asian Art
Tuesday, May 22
SOLUNA | Calligraphy: Shadow and Light
Crow Collection of Asian Art
Tuesday, May 22
KXT 91.7 Presents Tash Sultana
South Side Ballroom
Tuesday, May 22
Jersey Boys
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, May 22 through Sunday, May 27
Reel News: The Media Goes to the Movies Series
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, August 21
Where Race Fits Into #TimesUp
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, May 23
Intro to Glass: Three Nesting Plates Class
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, May 24
It's Our Time: Songs of Faith, Promise, and Accord
Moody Performance Hall
Thursday, May 24
Ijeoma Oluo - So You Want To Talk About Race
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, May 24
SOLUNA | Jaap Van Zweden Conducts Beethoven's Ninth
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, May 24 through Saturday, May 26
Cacophony: A Dance Idea Production
Central Christian Church- Dallas
Saturday, May 26
Paint the Town
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, May 26 through Sunday, June 3
SOLUNA | Passport to the Park
Klyde Warren Park
Sunday, May 27
SOLUNA | Memorial Day Concert + Fireworks
Flag Pole Hill
Monday, May 28
KXT Sun Sets: GIVERS with Pedigo's Magic Pilsner
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, May 29
DCT Summer Classes: Drama Days (Kindergarden)
Dallas Children's Theater
Tuesday, May 29 through Monday, July 2
DCT Summer Classes: Drama Days (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Tuesday, May 29 through Monday, July 2
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Caroline Weber
Dallas Museum of Art
Wednesday, May 30
The Rise of Female Incarceration in Texas
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, May 30
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - U2 by UV: Authentic U2 Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, May 31
Lilies
Bath House Cultural Center
Thursday, May 31 through Saturday, June 9
Paul Simon
American Airlines Center
Friday, June 1
Josh Garrels
Majestic Theatre
Friday, June 1
Poets 'n Jazz#5 Featuring Zemill and Verb Kulture
Clarence Muse Cafe Theatre
Friday, June 1 through Saturday, June 2
Texas Ballet Theater Presents Swan Lake - Dallas
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, June 1 through Sunday, June 3
Pictures at an Exhibition
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Saturday, June 2
Beginner Darkroom Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, June 2
Children's Book Illustrators - Animal Party
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, June 3
Minus The Bear at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Sunday, June 3
Adventures at Sea Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 4
Summer Art Camp: Crazy About Color (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 4
DCT Summer Classes: One Week Musical Theater (1st & 2nd Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 4 through Monday, June 11
DCT Summer Classes: Broadway Bound (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 4 through Monday, June 11
DCT Summer Classes: One Week Musical Theater (3rd & 4th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 4 through Monday, June 11
SUMMERSTAGE MUSICAL THEATER CAMP: Level 1, Ages 9-10 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 4 through Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE MUSICAL THEATER CAMP: Level 2, Ages 11-12 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 4 through Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE ACTING CAMP: Level 1, Ages 9-10 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 4 through Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE ACTING CAMP: Level 2, Ages 11-12 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 4 through Monday, July 23
Deep Vellum Book Club: Heavens on Earth
Deep Vellum Books
Tuesday, June 5
KXT Sun Sets: Lissie with Cameron Matthew Ray
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, June 5
Arts & Healthcare Breakfast
Belo Mansion
Wednesday, June 6
Royal Blood Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Wednesday, June 6
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Memphis Soul
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, June 7
Beginner Photoshop Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Thursday, June 7 through Thursday, June 28
June 8 Watercolor Art One-Day Morning Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 8
June 8 Pre School Draw & Paint One-Day Morning Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 8
Toddler Take Over Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 8
Snarky Puppy LIVE at The Bomb Factory!
The Bomb Factory
Friday, June 8
Guys & Dolls
Majestic Theatre
Friday, June 8 through Sunday, June 10
Outlaws
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, June 8 through Sunday, June 10
TITAS Presents: Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, June 9
Dog Photography Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, June 9
SUMMERSTAGE PLAYWRITING CAMP: Ages 13-17 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, June 9
KXT 91.7 Presents Sunflower Bean
Club Dada
Sunday, June 10
Summer Art Camp: Collage and Mixed-Up Media
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 11
Summer Art Camp: Imagination Factory (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 11
SUMMERSTAGE MUSICAL THEATER CAMP: Level 3, Ages 13-17 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 11
Drawing Technique Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 11
Shooting Panoramas Class
Dallas Center for Photography
Monday, June 11
SUMMERSTAGE ACTING CAMP: Level 3, Ages 13-17 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, June 11
Discover Dallas Downtown Dallas Movie Series
Dallas Arts District
Monday, June 11 through Monday, June 25
KXT Sun Sets: Becca Mancari with Andy Pickett
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Tuesday, June 12
All About Bugs Day Camp (6-9)
Texas Discovery Gardens
Tuesday, June 12
KXT 91.7 Presents Frank Turner
House of Blues
Tuesday, June 12
Bright Star
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, June 12 through Sunday, June 24
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "The Lion King"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Wednesday, June 13 through Saturday, July 7
Enemies/People
Bryant Hall - on the Kalita Humphreys Campus
Wednesday, June 13 through Saturday, July 7
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Rio: Duran Duran Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, June 14
Broadway Our Way
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Thursday, June 14 through Sunday, June 17
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Theatre Three
Thursday, June 14 through Sunday, July 8
Owl Prowl
Trinity River Audubon Center
Thursday, June 14 through Thursday, August 9
Owl Prowl Night Hike
Trinity River Audubon Center
Thursday, June 14 through Thursday, August 9
Ledisi
Majestic Theatre
Friday, June 15
June 15 Toddler Takeover: Sensory Sculpture
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 15
Pre School Sensory Sculpture
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 15
Hollywood at the Symphony
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, June 15 through Sunday, June 17
How I Became A Pirate
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, June 15 through Sunday, July 8
Collage Like Carle Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, June 16
24th Annual Goblet Invitational
Kittrell / Riffkind Art Glass Gallery
Saturday, June 16 through Tuesday, July 31
KXT 91.7 Presents Belle and Sebastian
The Bomb Factory
Sunday, June 17
Washington National Cathedral Choir in Concert
Church of the Incarnation
Sunday, June 17
Summer Art Camp: Design Studio (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 18
Storybook Summer Camp: Discover Dr. Seuss (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 18
Wiggly Week Bug Camp; Session 1
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, June 18
Painting Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 18
Summer Art Camp: Behind the Scenes (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 18
Summer Art Camp: ABCs of Art (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 18
DCT Summer Classes: Makin' Movies (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 18 through Monday, July 9
DCT Summer Classes: Two Week Musical Theater (1st & 2nd Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 18 through Monday, July 9
DCT Summer Classes: Musical Theater Songs & Scenes (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, June 18 through Monday, July 9
Cine de Oro: Loteria
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, June 20
DMA Arts & Letters Live presents - Clemantine Wamariya
Dallas Museum of Art
Wednesday, June 20
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - The Prince Experience
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, June 21
Toddler Take Over Tearing + Collage
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 22
Dirty River Boys LIVE at Granada Theater!
Granada Theater
Friday, June 22
Michael Che
Majestic Theatre
Friday, June 22
June 22 Pre School Cut + Collage (One-Day Camp)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, June 22
Intro to DSLR Video Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, June 23
Chris D'Elia
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, June 23
Summer Art Camp: Sense-sational Art (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 25
Summer Art Camp: Project: Fashion! (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 25
Summer Art Camp: Destination: Creativity! (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 25
Fiber Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 25
KXT 91.7 Presents Stars
Trees
Monday, June 25
Once Upon a Paintbrush Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, June 25
Summer Art Camp: Ready, Set, Draw! (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, June 25
Seedling Scientists Summer Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, June 25
Weezer with Pixies
Starplex Pavilion
Wednesday, June 27
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Sounds of Summer: A Beach Boys Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, June 28
The Dream Goes On!
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, June 29
The African Film Festival
African American Museum of Dallas
Friday, June 29 through Sunday, July 1
Fangs! A Family Festival of Herpetological Proportions
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, June 30
TITAS Presents: Parsons Dance Company
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, June 30
Outlaw Music Festival
Starplex Pavilion
Saturday, June 30
KXT 91.7 Presents Shakey Graves
The Bomb Factory
Saturday, June 30
Chrysalis Day Camp (3-5 years old)
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 2
Bilingual Book
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 2
July 2 Painting with Vincent Van Gogh
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 2
Chrysalis Day Camp (6-9 years old)
Texas Discovery Gardens
Tuesday, July 3
Painting Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Tuesday, July 3
T(w)een Sculpture Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, July 5
T(w)een Drawing Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, July 5
T(w)een Painting Camp
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, July 7
KXT 91.7 Presents Fantastic Negrito
House of Blues
Sunday, July 8
Go Wild Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 9
DCT Summer Classes: Costume Workshop (6th -12th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 9
Sculpture Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 9
Summer Art Camp: Paint, Print, and Pattern (5-Days)
Dallas Museum of Art
Monday, July 9
Backyard Buddies Summer Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 9 through Friday, July 13
Alan Ross: Crafting the Fine Silver Print
Dallas Center for Photography
Friday, July 13 through Sunday, July 15
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Friday, July 13 through Sunday, July 29
Native Plants Symposium
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, July 14
Too Hot To Handle
White Rock Lake - Norbuck Park
Saturday, July 14
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Granada Theater
Saturday, July 14
Go Wild Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 16
Adventures at Sea Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 16
Land to Sea Summer Camp with the Children’s Aquarium at Fair Park
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 16 through Wednesday, July 18
The Smashing Pumpkins
American Airlines Center
Wednesday, July 18
KXT 91.7 Presents Lake Street Dive
The Bomb Factory
Friday, July 20
Bitty Bugs Half Day Summer Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Friday, July 20
Wiggly Week Bug Camp; Session 2 (4-6 years old)
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 23
Curiously Creative Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 23
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Scenework (7th grade and up)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 23
Collage Like Carle Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 23
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "Love Never Dies, The Phantom Returns"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Tuesday, July 24 through Sunday, August 5
7th Annual Dallas Hip-Hop Dance Festival
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, July 28
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Just Acting (3rd & 4th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30
Sculpture Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 30
KXT 91.7 Presents Beach House
The Bomb Factory
Monday, July 30
Once Upon a Paintbrush Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 30
Outdoor Art Summer Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 30 through Friday, August 3
DCT Summer Classes: Summer Scenes (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30 through Monday, August 6
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Just Acting (1st & 2nd Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30 through Monday, August 6
Pollinator Party! Family Festival
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, August 4
Discover Doctor Suess Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 6
Painting Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 6
Drawing Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 13
Curiously Creative Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 13
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "School of Rock"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Wednesday, August 15 through Sunday, August 26
Sofia Nino de Rivera
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 16
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Tess Roby
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, August 17
Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.
Bryant Hall - on the Kalita Humphreys Campus
Wednesday, August 22 through Saturday, September 15
Perfect Arrangement
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Friday, August 24 through Sunday, September 2
Yuridia
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 30
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 13
KXT 91.7 Presents Punch Brothers
Majestic Theatre
Friday, September 14
KXT 91.7 Presents Lucius
Texas Theatre
Saturday, September 15
Pollinator Plant Sale
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, September 15
Superorganism
Trees
Monday, September 17
DIY Pumpkin Succulent Decor
Texas Discovery Gardens
Tuesday, September 18 through Saturday, September 22
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Rocket Man: The Elton John Tribute Experience
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 20
Art Workshop: Pleasing Color Combinations
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Thursday, September 20 through Saturday, September 22
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: CCFX
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, September 21
Banned Together: A Censorship Cabaret
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Monday, September 24 through Sunday, September 30
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Hard Night's Day: Beatles Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 27
State Fair of Texas at Texas Discovery Gardens
Texas Discovery Gardens
Friday, September 28 through Sunday, October 21
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Emerald City
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 4
TACA Party on the Green
AT&T Performing Arts Center - Sammons Park
Friday, October 5
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Absolute Queen: The Absolute Best Queen Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 11
Felipe Esparza
Majestic Theatre
Friday, October 12
35th Annual H. Neil Mallon Award Dinner
Hilton Anatole Hotel
Friday, October 12
RuPaul's Drag Race: Werq The World
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, October 14
Finding Your Voice with Oil and Cold Wax
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Wednesday, October 17 through Saturday, October 20
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Le Freak: The Greatest Disco Band in the World
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 18
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Exploded View
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, October 19
Josh Ritter
Granada Theater
Monday, October 22
Watercolor and Charcoal Pour Workshop
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Thursday, November 1 through Sunday, November 4
Kansas
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, November 3
Aurora 2018: Future Worlds
Dallas Arts District
Saturday, November 3
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Chulita Vinyl Club
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, November 16
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "ELF The Musical"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Tuesday, November 27 through Sunday, December 2
Composting with your Family
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, December 1
Gardening for Wildlife
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, December 8
The Polyphonic Spree 16th Annual Holiday Extravaganza
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, December 15
Winter Critters Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Wednesday, December 26 through Friday, December 28
Division of Art B.F.A. Qualifying Exhibition
Southern Methodist University - Pollock Gallery in the Hughes-Trigg Student Center
Sunday, May 5, 2019 through Sunday, May 19, 2019
Powered by Art&Seek