Arts Month Calendar
The Keir Collection of Islamic Art Gallery
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, April 28, 2019
Looking for Home: "Streetwise: Tiny and Runaway Children in Seattle" (1983)
The Museum of Street Culture at Encore Park
Through Sunday, September 30
Murillo at the Meadows: A 400th Anniversary Celebration
Meadows Museum
Through Sunday, December 2
Asian Textiles: Art and Trade Along the Silk Road
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, December 9
Earthly Splendor: Korean Ceramics from the Collection
Crow Collection of Asian Art
Through Saturday, October 6
Manzanar: The Wartime Photographs of Ansel Adams
Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance
Through Tuesday, August 7
First Ladies: Style of Influence
George W. Bush Presidential Center
Through Monday, October 1
Laura Owens
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, July 29
Wind Sculptures in Motion: The Kinetic Art of Lyman Whitaker at the Dallas Arboretum
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Through Tuesday, July 31
The Power of Gold: Asante Royal Regalia from Ghana
Dallas Museum of Art
Through Sunday, August 12
Exhibition Opening FLOWMOTION
LuminArte Fine Art Gallery
Through Saturday, July 28
Mandalas: Dean Joseph Quillian
Southern Methodist University - Bridwell Library
Through Sunday, August 19
Highlights: New York & Dallas
PDNB Gallery (Photographs Do Not Bend)
Through Saturday, July 28
2018 Summer Ninja Camps
Chamberlain Studios of Self Defense - Lakewood
Through Saturday, August 18
Summer Registration is OPEN!
Creative Arts Center of Dallas
Through Sunday, September 2
Rebel Spirits: Robert F. Kennedy and Martin Luther King Jr.
Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza
Through Monday, September 3
MariconX
Latino Cultural Center
Through Friday, July 27
Braced: New Drawings by Joel Murray
Umbrella Gallery
Through Sunday, August 5
HunDun Art Show
Full City Rooster
Through Tuesday, June 16, 2020
Dallas in the Time of MLK Exhibit
Hall of State at Fair Park
Through Sunday, January 27, 2019
Soul Time
Curious Garden
Through Saturday, July 28
24th Annual Goblet Invitational
Kittrell / Riffkind Art Glass Gallery
Through Tuesday, July 31
Summer 2018: Works on View
Texas Theatre
Through Sunday, August 19
Group Show Featuring Daniel Angeles, Rich Bowman and Linda McCall
Craighead-Green Gallery
Through Saturday, July 28
Bread & Butter Group Show organized by Adrian Zuñiga
Galleri Urbane - Dallas
Through Saturday, August 25
Courtside: Photographs by Bill Bamberger
NorthPark Center
Through Tuesday, January 1, 2019
Christian Vasquez: 2014-2018 1/2
Mountain View College - Cliff Gallery
Through Friday, August 3
Patrick Turk: Trip Hardererrr
Cris Worley Fine Arts
Through Saturday, August 18
Heather Levy: Time To Think
Haley-Henman Gallery
Through Tuesday, July 31
Lisa Reed: Magical Mystery Tour
Dutch Art Gallery
Through Tuesday, July 31
Metempsychosis - New works by Bruce Lee Webb
Neighborhood
Through Monday, July 30
Revived with Light: An Exploration of Expired Photographic Media
Bath House Cultural Center
Through Saturday, August 4
Road Trip: Photographic Journeys of the Dead Photographers Society
Bath House Cultural Center
Through Saturday, August 4
The Wild, Ungovernable Self: An Exhibition of Works by Chancellor Page
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Through Friday, August 3
Summer at the Simmons
Trinity Park Conservancy
Through Thursday, August 30
20th Annual Festival of Independent Theatres
Bath House Cultural Center
Through Saturday, August 4
Miles Cleveland Goodwin: Horseshoe Bend
Valley House Gallery & Sculpture Garden
Through Saturday, August 11
Play On, Dallas! - Art, Culture & Music
Main Street Garden
Through Saturday, September 15
Ultimate Dinosaurs
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Through Sunday, January 6, 2019
2018 Dallas Boat Expo Drops Anchor at Dallas Market Hall from July 19-22
Dallas Market Center - Market Hall
Through Sunday, July 22
17th Annual Asian Film Festival
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Through Thursday, July 26
Museum Alive
Perot Museum of Nature and Science -The Hoglund Foundation Theater
Through Monday, September 3
Flying Monsters 3D
Perot Museum of Nature and Science -The Hoglund Foundation Theater
Through Monday, September 3
Galapagos 3D
Perot Museum of Nature and Science -The Hoglund Foundation Theater
Through Monday, September 3
Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble
Buzzbrews - Deep Ellum
Through Sunday, July 29
Daniel Silva
Congregation Shearith Israel
Monday, July 23
Wiggly Week Bug Camp; Session 2 (4-6 years old)
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE MUSICAL THEATER CAMP: Level 1, Ages 9-10 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, July 23
Star Wars: Thrawn: Alliances
Interabang Books
Monday, July 23
SciQuest (5th - 7th grade)
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Monday, July 23
Curiously Creative Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE MUSICAL THEATER CAMP: Level 2, Ages 11-12 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, July 23
FOFM Summer Camp: Star Hopping ( 3rd & 4th grade)
Frontiers of Flight Museum
Monday, July 23
FOFM Summer Camp: Advanced Aviators Workshop ( 5th & 6th grade)
Frontiers of Flight Museum
Monday, July 23
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Scenework (7th grade and up)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 23
Collage Like Carle Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 23
The WD Book Club - Circe
The Wild Detectives
Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE ACTING CAMP: Level 1, Ages 9-10 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, July 23
SUMMERSTAGE ACTING CAMP: Level 2, Ages 11-12 (2 Weeks)
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Monday, July 23
Splash Camp
Baylor Tom Landry Health and Wellness Center
Monday, July 23 through Monday, August 6
Short Shorts and Tall Tales
The Wild Detectives
Tuesday, July 24
Panel Discussion: Journalism and Human Rights
Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance
Tuesday, July 24
Ottessa Moshfegh - My Year of Rest and Relaxation
Interabang Books
Tuesday, July 24
Shakespeare in the Park: Romeo & Juliet
Samuell-Grand Amphitheatre
Tuesday, July 24 through Sunday, July 29
Young at Art
ATG Against the Grain Productions
Tuesday, July 24 through Tuesday, July 31
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "Love Never Dies, The Phantom Returns"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Tuesday, July 24 through Sunday, August 5
Oysters & Martinis
Dallas Fish Market
Wednesday, July 25
Summer Sing!
Kessler Park United Methodist Church
Wednesday, July 25
Das Blümelein Project- Telling Stories Through Art Song
Times Ten Cellars - Dallas
Wednesday, July 25
Kent Wascom - The New Inheritors
Interabang Books
Wednesday, July 25
Studio Ghibli Festival - Dallas
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Wednesday, July 25 through Thursday, August 23
Carolyn Lee Jones
Chocolate Secrets & Wine Gardens
Thursday, July 26
Creating Compelling Portraits Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Thursday, July 26
DCP Speaker Series: 50 Trips to Cuba
Dallas Center for Photography
Thursday, July 26
Brian Abrams - Obama: An Oral History
Interabang Books
Thursday, July 26
Jul 26 Into Glass: Mosaic Bowl
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, July 26
Conception Arts Show
Community Beer Company
Thursday, July 26
An Evening With Flow Tribe at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Thursday, July 26
Robert Escobar - Saps, Blackjacks, and Slungshots
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, July 26
¡Qué Rica Comida: Avion Tequila Dinner at Wild Salsa
Wild Salsa - Dallas
Thursday, July 26
James Richard and Red Hot & Blue
Red, White & Blue BBQ
Thursday, July 26
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Thursday, July 26 through Sunday, July 29
Texas Queerlesque Festival
Viva's Lounge
Thursday, July 26 through Sunday, July 29
Senior Line Dancing
Latino Cultural Center
Thursday, July 26 through Thursday, July 25, 2019
Garden Gigs at the Dallas Arboretum
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Friday, July 27
Jazz 101 Series: Sticks And Stones with Bobby Falk
Jazz Becuzz Art Center
Friday, July 27
Wanted Dead or Alive
Edison's
Friday, July 27
Summer Art Classes for Adults: Portraiture in Oil (2-day class)
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Friday, July 27
Alice in Wonderland Jr.
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, July 27 through Saturday, July 28
Water Gun Madness
Klyde Warren Park
Friday, July 27 through Friday, August 3
Crisis Emergency
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, July 28
Opening Reception - OC3: Identified
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, July 28
Texas Latino Comic Con
Latino Cultural Center
Saturday, July 28
Founders Garden Club Fall Vegetable Gardening Workshop
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Saturday, July 28
7th Annual Dallas Hip-Hop Dance Festival
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, July 28
Monster Lab for Adults and Teens
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, July 28
Natural Wood Painting class with Mateus Moura
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Saturday, July 28
Dallas Nature Expo 2018
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library
Saturday, July 28
James Gabriano and Alex Smolen
Chocolate Secrets & Wine Gardens
Saturday, July 28
The Texas Instruments Jazz Band Summer Concert
Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
Saturday, July 28
Hamsa Hand class with Megan Wilhite
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Saturday, July 28
The Kindness Rocks Project
White Rock Lake
Saturday, July 28
Free Movie Screening: The Call of Cthulhu
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library
Saturday, July 28
West African Dance Community Class Hosted By Bandan Koro
Sammons Center for the Arts
Saturday, July 28 through Saturday, August 25
Judy Chamberlain & Friends
Sahara
Saturday, July 28 through Saturday, August 25
OC3: Identified
Oak Cliff Cultural Center
Saturday, July 28 through Friday, August 31
OPERA on TAP SINGS BROADWAY
Wine Therapist
Sunday, July 29
BIND Presents: Truth in Comedy
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Sunday, July 29
Kids In The Cliff - Friend or Foe
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, July 29
Melancholy Hour
The Wild Detectives
Sunday, July 29
July 29 Macrame Lace Plant Hanger
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, July 29
FOFM Summer Camp: Intergalactic Science ( 5th & 6th grade)
Frontiers of Flight Museum
Monday, July 30
FOFM Summer Camp: Aviators Workshop ( 3rd & 4th grade)
Frontiers of Flight Museum
Monday, July 30
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Just Acting (3rd & 4th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30
Sculpture Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 30
KXT 91.7 Presents Beach House
The Bomb Factory
Monday, July 30
Once Upon a Paintbrush Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, July 30
Outdoor Art Summer Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Monday, July 30 through Friday, August 3
DCT Summer Classes: Summer Scenes (5th & 6th Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30 through Monday, August 6
SciQuest Jr. (3rd & 4th grade)
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Monday, July 30 through Monday, August 6
DCT Summer Classes: Acting Just Acting (1st & 2nd Grade)
Dallas Children's Theater
Monday, July 30 through Monday, August 6
Kid's Club (Ages 2-8)
Lakewood Conservatory of Fine Arts
Monday, July 30 through Friday, August 24
DSLR Evening Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Monday, July 30 through Monday, October 22
KXT 91.7 Presents Israel Nash
Club Dada
Tuesday, July 31
Pop Culture Trivia: Summer Edition
City Tavern
Tuesday, July 31
Jon Dahlander and Rachel LaFond Solo Piano Concert
Good Shepherd Episcopal Church - Dallas
Wednesday, August 1
Pimpinela
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 2
The Art Institute of Dallas: College Preview
The Art Institute of Dallas
Thursday, August 2
12 Angry Jurors
KD Studio Conservatory of Film & Dramatic Arts
Thursday, August 2 through Saturday, August 11
Double Feature: Heisenberg/Actually
Theatre Three
Thursday, August 2 through Sunday, August 26
Rennie Harris Puremovement: LIFTED!
Latino Cultural Center
Friday, August 3
Muses Art Show: Inspiration, Creative Process and Resulting Work
TVAA - Texas Visual Arts Association
Friday, August 3
Inspired by the Camino
The Goodrich Gallery of First United Methodist Church, Dallas
Friday, August 3 through Monday, August 27
Pollinator Party! Family Festival
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, August 4
Find Waldo Local Party
Interabang Books
Saturday, August 4
Dot Mandala class with Brandi Cooper
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Saturday, August 4
Landscape: Reality, Memory, Imagination
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, August 4
Opening Reception -Tyler Shields: The Color of Impact
Samuel Lynne Galleries
Saturday, August 4
Songwriters Dinner
Art House Dallas
Saturday, August 4
Join us on Saturdays in August for Children’s Mornings
The Geometric and MADI Museum
Saturday, August 4 through Saturday, August 25
Beginner DSLR Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, August 4 through Saturday, October 6
Adult Workshop- Photo Xerox Lithography
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, August 5
Michael Witt Live at Opening Bell Coffee
Opening Bell Coffee
Monday, August 6
Discover Doctor Suess Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 6
Painting Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 6
Locals Only - Shay Youngblood
Klyde Warren Park
Tuesday, August 7
Beginners Bard
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, Fine Arts Division
Tuesday, August 7 through Tuesday, September 18
Inner Moonlight: Lisa Huffaker & Christopher Soden
The Wild Detectives
Wednesday, August 8
August Book Club
Interabang Books
Wednesday, August 8
Writer's Bloc: A Writing Workshop
Deep Vellum Books
Wednesday, August 8
KXT 91.7 Presents Billy Raffoul
Three Links
Wednesday, August 8
Murakami Dinner
Dallas Fish Market
Wednesday, August 8
Summer Survivor Speaker Series
Dallas Holocaust Museum / Center for Education and Tolerance
Wednesday, August 8 through Wednesday, August 22
Dr. Cesar Lozano
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 9
Owl Prowl Night Hike
Trinity River Audubon Center
Thursday, August 9
Watercolor | Pintura Acuarela : Spanglish Estudios
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Thursday, August 9
Antonia Williams-Gary - Reclaimed
The Wild Detectives
Thursday, August 9
Potted Potter: The Unauthorized Harry Experience
Wyly Theatre - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Thursday, August 9 through Sunday, August 12
Mary E. Pearson - Dance of Thieves
Interabang Books
Friday, August 10
Ida y Vuelta Flamenco presents “El Encuentro Andalous”
Latino Cultural Center
Friday, August 10
Discovery Days: Magic
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Saturday, August 11
Flatland Cavalry Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Saturday, August 11
Dot Mandala Dreamcatcher class with Brandi Cooper
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Saturday, August 11
Basic Forging + Jewelry
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, August 11
Photo Swap Meet
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, August 11
Acting Studio Rockwall Presents: The Sound of Music
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, August 11
Nomadic Fungi: Germination to Propagation
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, August 11 through Sunday, October 28
Breath in Motion Pop Up Theater Lab
Sammons Center for the Arts
Sunday, August 12
JWALA
Moody Performance Hall
Sunday, August 12
Bree Barton - Heart of Thorns
Interabang Books
Sunday, August 12
William Foley Ensemble
Times Ten Cellars - Dallas
Sunday, August 12
Drawing Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 13
Curiously Creative Camp (5-Days)
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Monday, August 13
Mimi Swartz - Ticker
Interabang Books
Tuesday, August 14
Songwriters Feedback
All Saints Dallas
Tuesday, August 14
Vellum Ouroboros - A Poetry Open Mic Salon
Deep Vellum Books
Tuesday, August 14
Cine de Oro: Cuando Quiere Un Mexicano
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, August 15
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "School of Rock"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Wednesday, August 15 through Sunday, August 26
Sofia Nino de Rivera
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 16
Kassia St. Clair - Secret Lives of Color
Interabang Books
Thursday, August 16
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Thursday, August 16
Intro to Calligraphy
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Friday, August 17
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Tess Roby
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, August 17
Origin
Museum of Biblical Art - The MBA
Friday, August 17
Zach Nytomt Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Friday, August 17
2018 Dallas African Dance Conference
Sammons Center for the Arts
Friday, August 17 through Saturday, August 18
The 15Th Annual Dallas Black Film Festival 2018
The Act of Change, Inc., Institute of Cultural Arts
Friday, August 17 through Sunday, August 19
Grady Spencer & The Work at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, August 18
Improv for Anxiety & Emotional Intelligence
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, August 18
Frame Loom Weaving : Level 2
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, August 18
Egyptology Talks: The Wars of Merenptah:
Southern Methodist University - Dallas Hall
Saturday, August 18
Armchair Expert with Dax Shepard - Live!
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, August 18
Kathy Griffin Laugh Your Head Off Tour
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, August 18
The Dallas Chamber Choir: Love Manifested
Moody Performance Hall
Saturday, August 18
The JIM Experiment - Improv Comedy
Stomping Ground Comedy Theater
Saturday, August 18
Mousey
Ochre House Theater
Saturday, August 18 through Saturday, September 8
Opening Reception for Center Stage
Center Stage
Sunday, August 19
Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Sunday, August 19
Tabletop Product Photography
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, August 19
Botanical Inks + Handmade Books
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, August 19
Lunch with the K3 Sisters
Opening Bell Coffee
Sunday, August 19 through Sunday, December 16
Vicky Skinner - How To Breathe Underwater
Interabang Books
Monday, August 20
Reel News: The Media Goes to the Movies Series
Angelika Film Center - Mockingbird Station
Tuesday, August 21
T. Jefferson Parker - Swift Vengeance
Interabang Books
Tuesday, August 21
Gelli Art Paper Printing class with Brandi Cooper
Goldmark Cultural Center: Artspace & Studios
Tuesday, August 21
Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.
Bryant Hall - on the Kalita Humphreys Campus
Wednesday, August 22 through Saturday, September 15
Dallas VideoFest PawFest
Texas Theatre
Thursday, August 23
KXT 91.7 Presents Gillian Welch
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 23
KXT 91.7 Presents Mavis Staples
The Statler Hotel & Residences
Friday, August 24
The Canvas People Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Friday, August 24
ASTRID MERRIMAN CABARET & CABERNET FETE
Sammons Center for the Arts
Friday, August 24
TITAS Presents Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, August 24 through Saturday, August 25
Perfect Arrangement
Kalita Humphreys Theater
Friday, August 24 through Sunday, September 2
Karen Blumenthal - Bonnie and Clyde
Interabang Books
Saturday, August 25
Sleeping With Sirens with The Rocket Summer
Granada Theater
Saturday, August 25
Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular
AT&T Performing Arts Center - Strauss Square
Saturday, August 25
Dylan Gardner Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, August 25
Portrait Watercolor
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Saturday, August 25
Natural Light Portraits Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, August 25
Cinderella
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, August 25 through Monday, August 27
'The Wizard of Oz' at the Majestic
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, August 26
Together We Ball
PC Cobb Field House
Sunday, August 26
Leatherworking with Scott Horn
Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange
Sunday, August 26
Yuridia
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, August 30
Jurassic Park
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, August 31 through Saturday, September 1
Art N Facts - a new art class presented by Cedars Union and Dallas Heritage Village
Dallas Heritage Village at Old City Park
Saturday, September 1 through Saturday, December 1
Satchmo & New Orleans
Sammons Center for the Arts
Wednesday, September 5
Lightroom Evening Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Wednesday, September 5 through Wednesday, September 26
Bad Bad Hats Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Thursday, September 6
Strunz & Farah Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Thursday, September 6
Warrior Prince coming to Dallas: Four Star General Krulak
Frontiers of Flight Museum
Thursday, September 6
Art Business Summit
Alexander Mansion
Friday, September 7 through Sunday, September 9
Women Rock
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, September 7 through Sunday, September 9
Discovery Days: Animals
Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Saturday, September 8
Drew Fish Band Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, September 8
2018 Dallas Chocolate Festival: The Future of Chocolate
Fashion Industry Gallery (FIG)
Saturday, September 8
AEG Presents: Alina Baraz at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Saturday, September 8
Opening Reception: Elliott Erwitt
PDNB Gallery (Photographs Do Not Bend)
Saturday, September 8
Stetsons and Stilettos II Benefiting Love For Kids
Longhorn Ballroom
Saturday, September 8
Elliott Erwitt
PDNB Gallery (Photographs Do Not Bend)
Saturday, September 8 through Saturday, November 10
Jane Austen Society Fall Meeting
Omni Dallas Hotel at Park West
Sunday, September 9
Beginner Darkroom Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Sunday, September 9
Dalí: Poetics of the Small, 1929-1936
Meadows Museum
Sunday, September 9 through Sunday, December 9
QPOC Poetry Open Mic Night
Dallas Public Library - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, Fine Arts Division
Wednesday, September 12
Hannibal Buress
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, September 13
The Magic of Mexico
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, September 13
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 13
How is it That We Live or Shakey Jake + Alice by Len Jenkin
Undermain Theatre
Thursday, September 13 through Sunday, September 30
Once
Theatre Three
Thursday, September 13 through Sunday, October 7
Fangoria Presents: Our Lady of the Inferno
Deep Vellum Books
Friday, September 14
KXT 91.7 Presents Punch Brothers
Majestic Theatre
Friday, September 14
TITAS Presents Diavolo | Architecture in Motion
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, September 14 through Saturday, September 15
Macro Photography: Close-up Magic
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, September 15
KXT 91.7 Presents Lucius
Texas Theatre
Saturday, September 15
Pollinator Plant Sale
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, September 15
Age of the Supermodel: The Photographs of Donna Demari
Galleria Dallas
Saturday, September 15 through Sunday, October 28
Hasan Minhaj: Before the Storm
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, September 16
The WD Book Club - My Year of Rest and Relaxation
The Wild Detectives
Monday, September 17
Superorganism
Trees
Monday, September 17
KXT 91.7 Presents Jade Bird
Club Dada
Tuesday, September 18
DIY Pumpkin Succulent Decor
Texas Discovery Gardens
Tuesday, September 18 through Saturday, September 22
KXT 91.7 Presents First Aid Kit
South Side Ballroom
Wednesday, September 19
Social experiEvent September
Craighead-Green Gallery
Wednesday, September 19
Documentary: The S Word
Studio Movie Grill - Spring Valley
Wednesday, September 19
Buddy Guy Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Wednesday, September 19
Cine de Oro: El Bolero de Raquel
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, September 19
Dallas Mexican American Historical League presents Disney/Pixar's COCO
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, September 19 through Friday, September 28
Shakespeare in the Park: Othello
Samuell-Grand Amphitheatre
Wednesday, September 19 through Thursday, September 26, 2019
IMPACT, Celebrating 10 Years of Homeless Recovery
The Bomb Factory
Thursday, September 20
Corey Breedlove
Sammons Center for the Arts
Thursday, September 20
Pure Couture: A Lesson in Fashion History and High Design
Heritage Auction Galleries - Design District Showroom
Thursday, September 20
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Rocket Man: The Elton John Tribute Experience
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 20
KXT 91.7 Presents Yo La Tengo
Granada Theater
Thursday, September 20
Art Workshop: Pleasing Color Combinations
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Thursday, September 20 through Saturday, September 22
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: CCFX
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, September 21
Remix: Mendelssohn's Italian
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, September 21 through Saturday, September 22
Newsies
Majestic Theatre
Friday, September 21 through Sunday, September 23
The Sukkah Project, Dwell in Design
Museum of Biblical Art - The MBA
Friday, September 21 through Thursday, September 27
Barton Stanley David Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, September 22
Leslie Jordan Exposed
Cathedral of Hope
Saturday, September 22
Light Painting at Night with Noel Kerns
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, September 22
Opus 100: Thomas Heywood
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Sunday, September 23
TREASURE ISLAND: Re-imagined
Dallas Children's Theater
Sunday, September 23 through Sunday, October 21
KXT 91.7 Presents Amos Lee: My New Moon Tour
Majestic Theatre
Tuesday, September 25
An Evening With Stick Men at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Tuesday, September 25
KXT 91.7 Presents The Decemberists
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, September 27
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Hard Night's Day: Beatles Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, September 27
Wagner Overtures
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, September 27 through Sunday, September 30
Lord Huron
The Bomb Factory
Friday, September 28
Banned Together: A Censorship Cabaret featuring Doug Wright
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Friday, September 28
Travis Meadows Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Friday, September 28
Liz Phair
Granada Theater
Friday, September 28
State Fair of Texas at Texas Discovery Gardens
Texas Discovery Gardens
Friday, September 28 through Sunday, October 21
Dallas Mexican American Historical League presents Disney/Pixar's COCO
Fair Park
Friday, September 28 through Sunday, October 21
Travel Photography Class
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, September 29
Pure Impact - Arbonne Training
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, September 29
An Evening With Bonerama at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Saturday, September 29
Intermediate DSLR Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, September 29
Nothing But Thieves at the Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Sunday, September 30
Death Cab For Cutie
The Bomb Factory
Monday, October 1
Swing, Swing, Swing!
Sammons Center for the Arts
Wednesday, October 3
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Emerald City
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 4
TACA Party on the Green
AT&T Performing Arts Center - Sammons Park
Friday, October 5
Phoenix
South Side Ballroom
Friday, October 5
Carmina Burana
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, October 5 through Sunday, October 7
C3 Presents: Bahamas Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Saturday, October 6
Odin Dupeyron
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, October 6
Alexandra Zapruder
Jewish Community Center of Dallas
Tuesday, October 9
Johnny Marr Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Tuesday, October 9
Noah Cyrus Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Wednesday, October 10
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Absolute Queen: The Absolute Best Queen Tribute Band
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 11
The Champion: A New Play by Amy Evans
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Thursday, October 11 through Sunday, October 28
Felipe Esparza
Majestic Theatre
Friday, October 12
35th Annual H. Neil Mallon Award Dinner
Hilton Anatole Hotel
Friday, October 12
RuPaul's Drag Race: Werq The World
Majestic Theatre
Sunday, October 14
Beginner Photoshop Classes
Dallas Center for Photography
Tuesday, October 16 through Thursday, October 25
Cine de Oro: Coco
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, October 17
Finding Your Voice with Oil and Cold Wax
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Wednesday, October 17 through Saturday, October 20
Melodime Live at Sundown at Granada
Sundown at Granada
Thursday, October 18
Cool Thursdays Concert Series - Le Freak: The Greatest Disco Band in the World
Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
Thursday, October 18
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Majestic Theatre
Friday, October 19
Gregory Alan Isakov Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Friday, October 19
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Exploded View
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, October 19
TITAS Presents Stephen Petronio Company
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, October 19 through Saturday, October 20
A Wrinkle in Time
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, October 19 through Sunday, October 28
Intro to DSLR Video Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, October 20
Lord of the Dance: Dangerous Games
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, October 20
Josh Ritter
Granada Theater
Monday, October 22
An Evening With Public Image Ltd. at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Wednesday, October 24
Jessica Hopper - Night Moves
Deep Vellum Books
Thursday, October 25
The Moors
Theatre Three
Thursday, October 25 through Sunday, November 18
Park & Palate—VIP Event
Klyde Warren Park
Friday, October 26
KXT 91.7 Presents Allen Stone
The Statler Hotel & Residences
Friday, October 26
TITAS Presents Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, October 26 through Saturday, October 27
Intermediate Darkroom Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Saturday, October 27
Park & Palate—Grand Taste
Klyde Warren Park
Saturday, October 27
Dog Photography Workshop
Dallas Center for Photography
Sunday, October 28
BELLY UP! Rita Bullwinkel w/ Emily Gogolak
Deep Vellum Books
Monday, October 29
Dallas Women's Foundation Luncheon Features Ava DuVernay
Hilton Anatole Hotel
Tuesday, October 30
Iliza: Elder Millennial Tour
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, November 1
Watercolor and Charcoal Pour Workshop
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Thursday, November 1 through Sunday, November 4
KXT 91.7 Presents Lucero
The Rustic
Friday, November 2
Kansas
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, November 3
KXT 91.7 Presents Dawes
The Bomb Factory
Saturday, November 3
Aurora 2018: Future Worlds
Dallas Arts District
Saturday, November 3
KXT 91.7 Presents The Record Company
Granada Theater
Saturday, November 3
KXT 91.7 Presents Hippo Campus
Canton Hall
Wednesday, November 7
Ladies Jazz Night
Sammons Center for the Arts
Wednesday, November 7
Black Nativity by Lanston Hughes
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Wednesday, November 7 through Sunday, December 23
The Lady From the Sea by Henrik Ibsen
Undermain Theatre
Thursday, November 8 through Sunday, December 2
TITAS Presents Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, November 9 through Saturday, November 10
An Iliad by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare
Undermain Theatre
Friday, November 9 through Saturday, December 1
Sebastian Maniscalco
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, November 10
Walnut Hill Art Festival
Walnut Hill United Methodist Church
Saturday, November 10
Carol Burnett: An Evening of Laughter and Reflection Where the Audience Asks the Questions
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Sunday, November 11
KXT 91.7 Presents Mitski
Trees
Sunday, November 11
Tony Hakim: A Tribute to Glen Campbell
Sammons Center for the Arts
Thursday, November 15
'Til Midnight At The Nasher: Chulita Vinyl Club
Nasher Sculpture Center
Friday, November 16
Iceage & Black Lips Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Friday, November 16
The Majestic Unplugged
Majestic Theatre
Friday, November 16 through Sunday, November 18
A Ghost Tale for Mr. Dickens
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, November 16 through Sunday, December 23
Greensky Bluegrass Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Saturday, November 17
Moscow Ballet Great Russian Nutcracker
Southern Methodist University - McFarlin Memorial Auditorium
Saturday, November 17 through Sunday, November 18
Cine de Oro: The House at the End of Time
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, November 21
Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, November 23 through Sunday, November 25
Dallas Summer Musicals Presents "ELF The Musical"
Music Hall at Fair Park
Tuesday, November 27 through Sunday, December 2
Minus The Bear Farewell Tour Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Friday, November 30
A John Williams Christmas
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, November 30 through Sunday, December 2
Composting with your Family
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, December 1
A John Williams Family Christmas
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Saturday, December 1
C3 Presents: Jorja Smith Live at Granada Theater
Granada Theater
Sunday, December 2
O.P. to King Cole: My Favority Trios
Sammons Center for the Arts
Wednesday, December 5
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Wednesday, December 5
Solstice: A New Holiday Adventure
Theatre Three
Thursday, December 6 through Sunday, December 30
KXT 91.7 Presents Kurt Vile
Canton Hall
Friday, December 7
Dallas Symphony Christmas Pops
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, December 7 through Sunday, December 16
Gardening for Wildlife
Texas Discovery Gardens
Saturday, December 8
The Snowy Day and Other Stories
Dallas Children's Theater
Saturday, December 8 through Sunday, January 20, 2019
Big Brassy Christmas & Organ Extravaganza
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Monday, December 10
Jason Mraz and Toco Rivera
Majestic Theatre
Tuesday, December 11 through Wednesday, December 12
A Christmas Story
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Wednesday, December 12 through Sunday, December 16
Brian Wilson Presents: The Christmas Album Live
Majestic Theatre
Friday, December 14
The Polyphonic Spree 16th Annual Holiday Extravaganza
Majestic Theatre
Saturday, December 15
Chicago
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, December 18 through Sunday, December 23
Tommy Emmanuel with Special Guest: Jerry Douglas
Majestic Theatre
Wednesday, December 19
Star Wars: A New Hope
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, December 20 through Saturday, December 22
Jodi Crawford-Wright
Sammons Center for the Arts
Friday, December 21
Winter Critters Camp
Texas Discovery Gardens
Wednesday, December 26 through Friday, December 28
Lone Star Circus' Forever
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, December 28 through Tuesday, January 1, 2019
New Year's Eve
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Monday, December 31
The Second City Guide to the Symphony
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Friday, January 4, 2019 through Saturday, January 5, 2019
Cine de Oro: Miss Bala
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Ella Enchanted: The Musical
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, January 25, 2019 through Sunday, February 24, 2019
Big D Climb
Bank of America Plaza
Saturday, January 26, 2019
Hector Cantú – An Afternoon with Baldo & Friends
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Saturday, January 26, 2019
Hector Cantú – An Afternoon with Baldo & Friends
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
The Manufactured Myth of Eveline Flynn
Theatre Three
Thursday, January 31, 2019 through Sunday, February 24, 2019
TITAS Presents Dorrance Dance
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, February 1, 2019
Fleetwood Mac
American Airlines Center
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Saint Valentine's Day Luncheon & Fashion Show
NorthPark Center
Thursday, February 7, 2019
La Llorona: A Love Story by Kathleen Anderson Culebro
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Thursday, February 7, 2019 through Sunday, February 24, 2019
TITAS Presents Beijing Dance Theater
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Friday, February 8, 2019
I Do! I Do!
Majestic Theatre
Thursday, February 14, 2019 through Sunday, February 17, 2019
The Secret Life of Girls
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, February 15, 2019 through Sunday, February 24, 2019
Cine de Oro: El Ministro y Yo
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Bold Acrylic Painting Workshop
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Kule Abraham/A.I.M
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, March 1, 2019 through Saturday, March 2, 2019
East Meets West: Chinese Painting and Spontaneous Watercolor Workshop
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Foxfire
Theatre Three
Thursday, March 14, 2019 through Sunday, April 7, 2019
Cine de Oro: La Vida Inmoral de la Pareja Ideal
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Down for#TheCount Women's One-Act Play Festival
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Thursday, March 21, 2019 through Sunday, April 7, 2019
Tuck Everlasting
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, March 22, 2019 through Sunday, April 7, 2019
TITAS Presents Ezralow Dance
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, March 29, 2019 through Saturday, March 30, 2019
TITAS Presents Pilobolus
Moody Performance Hall
Friday, April 5, 2019 through Saturday, April 6, 2019
so go the ghosts of méxico, part three by Matthew Paul Olmos
Undermain Theatre
Friday, April 12, 2019 through Sunday, May 5, 2019
Cine de Oro: Un Padre No Tan Padre
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Fabio Luisi Conducts the Dallas Symphony
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center
Thursday, April 18, 2019 through Friday, April 19, 2019
Raptured: A Sex Farce at the End of the World
Theatre Three
Thursday, April 25, 2019 through Sunday, May 19, 2019
"Watercolor With an Eye for Design" Workshop
The Artists Showplace Gallery
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 through Saturday, May 4, 2019
The Island of Skog
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, May 3, 2019 through Saturday, May 25, 2019
Division of Art B.F.A. Qualifying Exhibition
Southern Methodist University - Pollock Gallery in the Hughes-Trigg Student Center
Sunday, May 5, 2019 through Sunday, May 19, 2019
Cine de Oro: Ni de Aquí ni de Alla
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
The Real James Bond Was Dominican: Written and Performed by Christopher Rivas
Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Friday, May 17, 2019 through Sunday, May 19, 2019
TITAS Presents Command Performance
Winspear Opera House - AT&T Performing Arts Center
Saturday, June 1, 2019
The Armor Plays: Cinched and Strapped
Theatre Three
Thursday, June 6, 2019 through Sunday, June 30, 2019
Man of La Mancha
Majestic Theatre
Friday, June 14, 2019 through Sunday, June 16, 2019
Diary of a Worm, a Spider & a Fly
Dallas Children's Theater
Friday, June 14, 2019 through Sunday, July 7, 2019
Loteria!
Latino Cultural Center
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Powered by Art&Seek