I'm looking for...



Happening:
Anytime
to
Near:
Anywhere
That is
Anything

Fort Worth Weekly Music Awards Festival Lineup
by Anne Bothwell 22 Jun 2012

The 10th annual fest is on this Sunday. Guest blogger Julissa Treviño provides the details.

CTA TBD

Guest blogger Julissa Treviño is a reporter at the Burleson Star who also covers the Fort Worth music and food scenes.

Fort Worth will have more than cowboys and culture to offer this weekend as it exhibits some of the best in its booming music scene. This Sunday’s Fort Worth Weekly Music Awards Festival, now in its 10th year, will highlight 48 bands across eight venues in the W. 7th neighborhood.

The festival is free and will run from 4 to 10 p.m. All venues are within walking (or biking) distance.

Don’t miss psychedelic-rockers The Hanna Barbarians for a bluesy, energetic show at Lola’s Saloon. Pinkish Black, an experimental-synth duo of Pitchfork fame, and indie outfit Burning Hotels, whose 2011 self-titled album put them on the map regionally, will also be playing Lola’s later that evening. Burning Hotels wrapped up a West Coast tour this week and will headed out to a national tour after releasing new material this summer.

At Cap Bar, Fort Worth favorites Telegraph Canyon and Whiskey Folk Ramblers will play back to back starting at 8 p.m. Durty Crow will feature We the Sea Lion at 4 p.m., and later, stay for the experimental indie/folksy tunes of Madràs, the project of Fou bandmates and brothers Jeevan and Mathew Antony, who will play at 6p.m.

At Pour House, check out Fort Worth’s own hip hop emcee Dru B Shinin’, who goes on stage at 6 p.m. War Party, a low-fi garage-rock quartet, will be at Poag Mahone’s at 9 p.m., and My Wooden Leg (6p.m.) and Cleanup (8 p.m.) will both play at Fred’s. A full line-up of music can also be seen at Magnolia Motor Lounge and Grotto.

More here.

Full line-up:

Lola’s: Burning Hotels (9 p.m.), Pinkish Black (8 p.m.), Stella Rose (7 p.m.), The Hanna Barbarians (6pm), The Phuss (5 p.m.), The Apache 5 (4 p.m.).

Cap Bar: Telegraph Canyon (9 p.m.), Whiskey Folk Ramblers (8 p.m.), Luke Wade & No Civilians (7 p.m.), Tim Halperin (6 p.m.), Scott Copeland (5 p.m.), Brenna Manzare & The Proper Husbands (4 p.m.).

MML: Quaker City Night Hawks (9 p.m.), Holy Moly (8 p.m.), The Will Callers (7 p.m.), Foxtrot Uniform (6 p.m.), The Frisky Disco (5 p.m.), Rotten Roots (4 p.m.).

Durty Crow: Skeleton Coast (9 p.m.), Calhoun (8 p.m.), Secret Ghost Champion (7 p.m.), Madràs (6 p.m.), Mills & Co. (5 p.m.), We the Sea Lions (4 p.m.).

Poag’s: War Party (9 p.m.), Beauxregard (8 p.m.), Vorvon (7 p.m.), The Pajammas FTW (6 p.m.), Stoogeaphilia (5 p.m.), Doom Ghost (4 p.m.).

Pour House: Josh Weathers & The True+Endeavors (9 p.m.), Gunga Galunga (8 p.m.), Pablo & The Hemphill 7 (7 p.m.), Dru B Shinin’ (6 p.m.), D-Snacks (5 p.m.), Kyeyote (4 p.m.).

Grotto: KatsüK (9 p.m.), Alan (8 p.m.), The Cosmic Trigger (7 p.m.), Jefferson Colby (6 p.m.), Keegan McInroe (5 p.m.), Gonzo City (4 p.m.).

Fred’s: Derek Larson & The Leavers (9 p.m.), Cleanup (8 p.m.), Sally Majestic (7 p.m.), My Wooden Leg (6 p.m.), Joshua Irwin (5 p.m.), Kevin Aldridge & The Appraisers (4 p.m.).

SHARE